tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content

Privacy Policy


The Gold Coast Titans (“the Club”) appreciates that privacy is very important to people. The Club has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of our members, sponsors and other stakeholders to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers the Club's treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Like many other organisations, the Club must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

1. The information we collect

The Club will collect general information about you, such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth and other relevant details when you apply for membership, join a sponsorship program or participate in other Club related activities. We may also collect this and other types of personal information during the course of dealing with you, for example when you wish to obtain goods or services from the Club and when you participate in contests and promotions or return feedback forms.

Where practicable, the purposes for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. However, a reference to this Privacy Policy will be included in all membership application forms, sponsorship agreements and other relevant forms.

Members and supporters can generally visit the Club's website without revealing who they are or other personal information. The Club will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

2. How we use your information

The Club will use the personal information collected for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

(a) to establish and maintain your membership of the Club, including providing you with newsletters, magazines, renewal notices and other information necessary to inform you of the Club’s activities;

(b) where appropriate, to establish and maintain a sponsorship relationship between you and the Club and to facilitate effective communication channels;

(c) to provide the products, services or information you have requested from the Club;

(d) to answer your inquiries;

(e) to register you for events, promotions or competitions;

(f) in accordance with the membership and partnership charters of the Club;

(g) to assist us to make the Club's facilities, services and products more valuable to our members and stakeholders;

(h) for direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. By providing your personal information you consent to the Club’s confidential disclosure to related parties for this purpose. You may decline any marketing communications by advising the Club of your wishes by the means outlined below;

(i) to third parties where we have established partnership relationships and we believe that those organisations will provide valuable products and services to you. Such third parties will be required to keep your information confidential and to use it only to communicate the products and services to you. You may decline any third party communications by advising the Club of your wishes by the means outlined below; and

(j) to different parts of the Club to improve our customer service in general.

3. Access to your information

You can access the personal information that the Club holds about you by contacting the Club's Privacy Officer as set out below. We will provide you with access unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

4. Security

The Club will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information that we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not generally a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, the Club cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. The Club does, however, recognise that information will be passed via the Internet and takes all reasonable steps to minimise the risk associated with such communications.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Club may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

6. Contacting us and “Opting Out” notification

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the Club's Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail, telephone, facsimile or post at the addresses appearing below:

PO Box 8041, GCMC, QLD, 9726
Phone: (07) 5656 5650
Fax: (07) 5581 0199

Please Note: Please notify the Club if you do not wish to receive marketing information or do not wish to have your contact details provided to third parties for the communication of product and services information.

If you do not notify the Club otherwise, you are deemed to have confirmed your agreement, and that of those persons you represent, to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.