Zillman back but halves in doubt

William Zillman is fit to return to the iSelect Titans team to play South Sydney at Cbus Super Stadium on Saturday night and could make his return in the centres.

That’s where Zillman, sidelined with a hamstring injury since the round three clash against Canberra, has been named in John Cartwright’s provisional 18-man side but the make-up of starting line-up won’t be known until later in the week when the fitness of both halves, five-eighth Aidan Sezer (ankle) and Albert Kelly (leg), are assessed.

With Paul Carter suspended for one match, Matt Srama has been named on a five-man bench after coming through two Intrust Super Cup matches with Tweed Seagulls.

Please note that good seats are still available for the clash via Ticketek. A crowd of over 20,000 is expected. For transport details to get to Cbus Super Stadium please click here.

The preliminary team v South Sydney, round nine:

1 - David Mead - (Proudly sponsored by Aida Sales and Marketing) 

2 - Kevin Gordon - (Proudly sponsored by Aria Apartments Broadbeach) 

3 – William Zillman - (Proudly sponsored by A.S.A.P Glass) 

4 – Brad Takairangi- (Proudly sponsored by Local Directories) 

5 – Anthony Don - (Proudly sponsored by Britts Selected Meats) 

6 - Aidan Sezer - (Proudly sponsored by QLD Roads Surfaces Contracting Pty Ltd) 

7 - Albert Kelly - (Proudly sponsored by Britts Selected Meats ) 

8 - Luke Douglas - (Proudly sponsored by Superior Concrete Testing) 

9 - Beau Falloon - (Proudly sponsored by Bradmans Windows and Doors) 

10 - Nate Myles (capt) - (Proudly sponsored by NuFlow Technologies 2000 Pty Ltd) 

11 - Greg Bird (capt) - (Proudly sponsored by Pro Active Electrical) 

12 – David Taylor - (Proudly sponsored by Bridgehampton Plasterers) 

13 - Ashley Harrison - (Proudly sponsored by Australian Bitumen Services) 

 

INTERCHANGE

14 – Mark Ioane (Proudly sponsored by DMK Forests Products)

15 – Ryan James (Proudly sponsored by Gold Coast Health Club)

16 - Mark Minichiello (Proudly sponsored by Mulherin Rigging)

17 – Matt Srama (Proudly sponsored by Flick- Anticimex)

18 – Cody Nelson

 

The Holden Cup side to play the Rabbitohs is:

1 – Jahrome Hughes (capt)

2 - Brian Kelly

3 - Jaiden Hawkes

4 – Connor Broadhurst

5 – Zac Spring

6 – Christian Hazard

7 – Kane Elgey (capt)

8 – Oshea Tuiasau

9 - Deacon Fletcher

10 – Mitch Sharp

11 - Caleb Morehu

12 – Anthony Colman

13 - Parahi Wilson

 

INTERCHANGE

14 - Ethan Price

15 – Harrison Hughes

16 – Perry Ioane

17 – Junior Marsters

18 – Daniel Schwass