:NYC Rugby League - Roosters V Titans, at Central Coast Stadium, Sunday June 28th 2015. Digital Image by Robb Cox ©nrlphotos.com

Titans pair in Aust. Schoolboys

Gold Training Titans under-20s winger-centre Tyronne Roberts-Davis, a cousin of James Roberts, has been selected in the Australian Schoolboys side.

Roberts-Davis, who attends Keebra Park State High School, made his NYC debut midway through this season and is seen as one of the Titans’ players of the future.

Utility back David Fauid, from Wavell High, is another Titans-contracted player who made the side, on the interchange bench. He is in the Titans high performance unit and will come into the NYC squad next season and is also a bright prospect in our ranks.

The news comes just days after Brian Kelly, another exciting under-20s back, scored four tries for NSW in the under-20s Origin cash with Queensland.

The team will play a two-Test series against the New Zealand in September and October in Brisbane.

The team announcement follows the Australian Secondary Schools Rugby League (ASSRL) under-18s championships held this week at the Collegians Rugby League Club at Figtree, south of Sydney.

NRL general manager league integration and game development, Andrew Hill, said the ASSRL was a vital breeding ground for the game.

“Congratulations to the all the players who competed in the Championships this week, and especially to those selected for the Australian Schoolboys squad,” Mr Hill said.
“It’s an honour to play for your country and I’m sure they will be wear the Australian jersey with pride, passion and integrity.”
As part of the NRL’s commitment to development, all players and team staff at the National Championships participated in education and welfare sessions.
The team is:
 

 

STATE

NAME

SCHOOL

1

NSWCIS 1

Ryan Papenhuyzen

Oak Hill College, Castle Hill

2

QLD 3

Tyronne Roberts-Davis

Keebra Park State High School, Gold Coast

3

NSWCHS 3

Curtis Scott

Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah

4

NSWCHS 14

Reuben Garrick

Kiama High School, Kiama

5

CHS 2

Tre Williams

Karabar High School, Queanbeyan

6

NSWCCC 6

Nathan Cleary

St Dominics College, Kingswood

7

NSWCHS 15 

Scott Drinkwater

Terrigal High School, Terrigal

8

NSWCHS 10 

Jye Challenor

Westfields Sports High School, Fairfield

9

NSWCCC 9

Blayke Brailey

Aquinas Catholic College, Menai

10

NSWCCC 10

Jayden Butterfield

All Saints College St Marys Campus, Maitland

11

NSWCIS  13

Cameron Murray

Newington College, Stanmore

12

NSWCHS 13

Adam Keighran

Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah

13

QLD 13

Rueben Cotter

Sarina State High School, Sarina

14

QLD 1

David Fauid

Wavell State High School, Brisbane

15

NSWCIS 11

Ray Stone

Wollondilly Anglican College, Wollondilly

16

NSWCHS 8

Bayley Faull

Terrigal High School, Terrigal

17

NSWCCC 8

Daniel Vasquez

St Patrick’s College, Sutherland


Coach: Brian Battese, NSWCCC, St Johns College Woodlawn, Lismore            
Team Manager: Kort Goodman, QSSRL, St Marys College Toowoomba
Trainer: Peter Burke, NSWCCC, Aquinas Catholic College, Menai                       
Physiotherapist: Ben Heidenreich