Ryan James, Nathan Peats and reigning NRL Rookie of the Year, Ash Taylor, have all been named in the Indigenous All Stars team for 2017.

For James, it will be his fifth appearance in the Indigenous All Stars side while for Peats it will be his third, although he was also selected to play in 2016 before injury ruled him out.

The pair was also named in the NSW Emerging Blues squad last week, while Taylor was named in the Maroons Emerging Squad.

For Taylor, the match will be his first for the Indigenous All Stars since his breakout 2016 season with the Aquis Gold Coast Titans saw him named the competition's Rookie of the Year.

James debuted for the Indigenous All Stars in 2011, Peats 2012.

The trio will go head-to-head with Titans teammates Jarryd Hayne and Konrad Hurrell who have both been selected for the World All Stars.

The 2017 All Stars match will be played in Newcastle on Friday, February 10.

A host of players will make their World and Indigenous All Stars debut in Newcastle next year when the two teams meet for the seventh Harvey Norman Rugby League All Stars occasion.

Jarryd Hayne, Latrell Mitchell, Jake Friend, Jack Bird, Moses Mbye and Adam Elliott were just some of the players named today by World All Stars coach Mal Meninga and Indigenous All Stars coach Laurie Daley ahead of the game on Friday 10 February at McDonald Jones Stadium.

Meninga said he was excited by the opportunity to coach the World All Stars team for the first time, with many of the World All Stars players also new to the team and experience.

“The All Stars match is a fantastic way to kick off the rugby league season in Australia and I’m looking forward to the chance to be part of the build-up,” Meninga said.

Daley, who will coach his fourth consecutive Indigenous All Stars team, said he was pleased to see the game being shared with a new audience and fan-base outside of Queensland for the first time in the match’s history.

“The All Stars is a wonderful celebration for players and fans alike and I am sure that the people of Newcastle and further afield will get right behind the chance to see some of the best Indigenous and non-Indigenous players on-field,” Daley said.

The Women’s All Stars teams will be announced in the new year and further information about the week-long All Stars celebration will also be available in the new year at www.nrl.com/allstars

The Harvey Norman Rugby League All Stars match will be played on Friday 10 February at McDonald Jones Stadium in Newcastle.

Tickets are on sale at www.nrl.com/tickets

Indigenous All Stars

1.    Jack Wighton (Canberra Raiders)

2.    Blake Ferguson (Sydney Roosters)

3.    Greg Inglis (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

4.    Will Chambers (Melbourne Storm)

5.    Dane Gagai (Newcastle Knights)

6.    Johnathan Thurston (North Queensland Cowboys)

7.    Ash Taylor* (Gold Coast Titans)

8.    Ryan James (Gold Coast Titans)

9.    Nathan Peats (Gold Coast Titans)

10.  Andrew Fifita (Cronulla Sharks)

11.  Joel Thompson (St George Illawarra Dragons)

12.  Wade Graham (Cronulla Sharks)

13.  Sam Thaiday (Brisbane Broncos)

14.  Tyrone Peachey (Penrith Panthers)

15.  Jack Bird* (Cronulla Sharks)

16.  Leilani Latu (Penrith Panthers)

17.  Latrell Mitchell* (Sydney Roosters)

18.  Aidan Sezer (Canberra Raiders)

19.  Kyle Turner (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

20.  Adam Elliott* (Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs)

* Denotes debutants