You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Honours for Berrell and Teitzel at QRL Awards

Wynnum Manly Seagulls hooker Jayden Berrell and North Queensland Gold Stars fullback Romy Teitzel were formally recognised as the best players in their respective competitions at today’s Queensland Rugby League Awards.

Berrell was announced as the Petero Civoniceva Medallist after his outstanding on-field exploits in the Intrust Super Cup, while Teitzel was named BHP Premiership Player of the Year.

Berrell polled 21 points to edge out Norths Devils star Jack Ahearn (20) to claim the prestigious award named after league great Civoniceva, who was on hand to present the medal to the tenacious Seagulls dummy half in front of 350 guests at Brisbane City Hall.

Ipswich-born Berrell played his junior football with Runaway Bay Seagulls, before signing with the Brisbane Broncos.

He starred for the Broncos’ NYC team in 2015 and also got a taste of junior State of Origin action with the Queensland Under 20 side.

While he made his Intrust Super Cup debut with the Norths Devils, Berrell has found a home at the Seagulls and is a crowd favourite with the club’s passionate supporters, who will be cheering for a preliminary final victory next weekend.

Berrell was also named as the competition’s leading hooker in the Intrust Super Cup Team of the Year, which included fellow Seagulls team mates Jack Campagnolo (five-eighth) and Luke Bateman (lock).

Like Berrell, Harvey Norman Queensland Maroons squad member Teitzel did the double after being announced as the fullback of the year as well as the competition’s best player.

Teitzel impressed throughout the BHP Premiership, with her North Queensland Gold Stars team mixing it with the best teams in the competition.

The Gold Stars qualified for the semi-finals, where they were narrowly beaten by eventual premiers the Burleigh Bears, who prevailed by two points despite Teitzel’s personal efforts of one try and two goals.

Today’s awards also celebrated the contribution of the game’s coaches, with Rohan Smith (Norths Devils, Intrust Super Cup) and Scott Prince (Valleys Diehards, BHP Premiership) recognised for their achievements.

South Logan’s Ezra Mam was named Intrust Super Cup Rookie of the Year, while Destiny Brill claimed the same honour after an outstanding season in the BHP Premiership.

Souths Logan’s Cruise Ten was the Hastings Deering Colts Player of the Year, and Wynnum Manly’s Blake Moore and Shaun Packer shared the Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup Player of the Year award.

Community rugby league shared the spotlight as well, with the Barcaldine Sandgoannas named XXXX Community Club of the Year; and for their efforts in delivering the domestic violence awareness round, the Murgon Mustangs were proud recipients of the Auswide Bank Community Program of the Year award.

QRL Awards winners
 

Petero Civoniceva Medal

Jayden Berrell, Wynnum Manly Seagulls

BHP Premiership Player of the Year

Romy Teitzel, North Queensland Gold Stars

Intrust Super Cup Coach of the Year

Rohan Smith, Norths Devils

BHP Premiership Coach of the Year

Scott Prince, Valleys Diehards

Hastings Deering Colts Player of the Year           

Cruise Ten, Souths Logan Magpies  

Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup Player of the Year

Blake Moore (Wynnum Manly Seagulls) and Shaun Packer (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)

BHP Premiership Rookie of the Year        

Destiny Brill, Valleys Diehards          

Intrust Super Cup Rookie of the Year       

Ezra Mam, Souths Logan Magpies   

Intrust Super Cup Leading Try Scorer

Jonathon Reuben, Norths Devils

Intrust Super Cup Leading Points Scorer  

Todd Murphy, Sunshine Coast Falcons

Auswide Bank Community Program of the Year

Murgon Mustangs’ domestic violence awareness round

XXXX Community Club of the Year

Barcaldine Sandgoannas

XXXX League Championship

Brisbane Poinsettias

Shell V-Power Volunteer of the Year

Neil Redfern, Northern Districts Rugby League

Harvey Norman Female Contribution Award

Gillian Bann, Yarrabah Junior Rugby League

BHP Community Coach of the Year          

Nathan Woods, Mossman Junior Rugby League     

BHP Premiership Team of the Year

Fullback: Romy Teitzel, North Queensland Gold Stars      

Winger: Karina Brown, Burleigh Bears        

Centre: Jasmine Peters, North Queensland Gold Stars

Five-eighth: Lauren Brown, Burleigh

Halfback: Zahara Temara, Burleigh Bears

Prop: Millie Boyle, Burleigh Bears

Hooker: Destiny Brill, Valleys Diehards

Second rower: Tazmin Gray, Burleigh Bears

Lock: Georgia Hale, Tweed Seagulls           

Intrust Super Cup Team of the Year

Fullback: Trai Fuller, Redcliffe Dolphins

Winger: Jonathon Reuben, Norths Devils

Centre: Sami Sauiluma, Burleigh Bears      

Five-eighth: Jack Campagnolo, Wynnum Manly Seagulls  

Halfback: Jack Ahearn, Norths Devils

Prop: Nat Neale, Ipswich Jets          

Hooker: Jayden Berrell, Wynnum Manly Seagulls  

Second rower: Joshua Stuckey, Northern Pride

Lock: Luke Bateman, Wynnum Manly Seagulls