Matthew Wright Profile Image

Matthew Wright

Centre

Capras

Player Bio

Height:
192 cm
Weight:
95 kg
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
30 January 1991
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Wrighty
Debut Club:
Northern Pride
Opposition:
-
Date:
01 March 2014
Round:
-
Previous Clubs:
Northern Pride, Mackay Cutters
Junior Club:
-

Career

Appearances
18
Tries
4

2019 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
1
Tackle Breaks
14

Passing

Receipts
235

Defence

Tackles Made
124
Missed Tackles
28
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
64.4
Total Running Metres
579

Fantasy

Total Points
203
Average Points
22

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Magpies Won 14 - 36 Fullback 80 1 - 4 38 - 1 1 6 36 2 21 4 1 117 - 19
2 WM Seagulls Lost 16 - 36 Fullback 78 - - - 80 - - - 1 20 - 22 2 1 52 - 20
3 Cutters Lost 42 - 20 Fullback 80 - - - 54 - - - 4 24 - 16 1 1 83 - 15
6 Hunters Lost 10 - 28 Lock 80 - - - - - - - - 21 1 22 36 7 76 66 -
7 Falcons Lost 6 - 52 2nd Row 80 - - - 13 - - - 1 42 1 19 16 9 90 82 -
8 Blackhawks Lost 40 - 4 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 79 - - - - 6 - 33 12 3 24 - -
9 Jets Lost 28 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 84 - 1 - 1 18 - 38 17 4 41 - -
10 Dolphins Lost 10 - 52 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 101 2 - - - 10 - 35 21 2 28 - 16
12 Devils Lost 12 - 48 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 156 1 - - 1 17 1 29 15 - 65 12 12

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Pride 2014 2 2 - - 100% - - - - - - - - 1 81 7 1 60.00% 448 149.63 117 35 11.0
Cutters 2015 1 - - 1 - 1 - 4 - - - - - 1 10 17 - 89.50% 115 115.60 - 52 52.0
Cutters 2016 6 - 6 - - 2 - 8 64 10.75 - - - 1 101 51 11 65.68% 539 89.95 30 130 21.0
Cutters 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 6 25 4 83.30% 52 52.60 8 21 21.0
Capras 2019 9 1 8 - 11% 1 - 4 604 67.14 - 3 2 1 235 124 28 72.79% 579 64.37 85 203 22.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cutters 2015 2016 7 - 6 1 - 3 - 12 64 9.21 - - - 2 109 68 11 69.07% 656 93.00 30 182 26.0
Pride 2014 2014 2 2 - - - - - - - - - - - 1 81 7 1 60.00% 449 149.00 117 35 11.7
Capras 2019 2019 9 1 8 - - 1 - 4 604 67.14 - 3 2 1 235 124 28 72.78% 579 64.00 85 203 22.6

Latest

Team Mates