You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Corey Thompson Profile Image

Corey Thompson

Winger

Titans

Player Bio

Height:
178 cm
Date of Birth:
15 May 1990
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Brisbane, QLD
Age:
32
Nickname:
Thommo
Debut Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
07 March 2014
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
Easts Mt Gravatt

Career

Appearances
119
Tries
47

2022 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
4
Tackle Breaks
31

Passing

Receipts
154

Defence

Tackles Made
28
Missed Tackles
15
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
112
Total Running Metres
1129

Fantasy

Total Points
206
Average Points
20.6

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
4 Wests Tigers Won 8 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - 2 84 - 21 2 - 169 22 49
5 Eels Lost 20 - 26 Winger 80 - - - - 2 2 31 - 13 2 2 107 - -
8 Panthers Lost 4 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - 4 26 - 18 5 3 94 - 20
9 Roosters Lost 44 - 16 Winger 80 - - - - - 3 25 - 13 1 3 83 - 11
10 Dragons Won 20 - 16 Winger 90 - - - - - 9 44 - 16 5 1 154 9 44
11 Sharks Lost 18 - 25 Winger 80 - - - - - - 35 - 14 4 1 94 11 -
12 Broncos Lost 35 - 24 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 3 18 - 13 3 3 67 - 4
13 Cowboys Lost 6 - 32 Winger 80 - - - - - 4 45 - 17 - 1 153 2 45
16 Knights Lost 38 - 12 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
18 Broncos Lost 12 - 16 Winger 80 - - - - - 2 29 - 17 3 - 127 - 15
19 Bulldogs Lost 36 - 26 Winger 80 - - - - 1 2 25 - 12 3 1 77 - 31
21 Storm Lost 32 - 14 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2014 25 14 11 - 56% 10 - 40 293 11.74 - 1 1 13 294 140 10 83.88% 1,895 75.83 658 511 20.0
Bulldogs 2015 10 4 6 - 40% 5 - 20 - - - - - 5 126 71 11 81.45% 841 84.18 264 316 31.0
Wests Tigers 2018 20 10 10 - 50% 9 - 36 122 6.09 - 1 1 9 353 106 30 68.76% 2,191 109.00 767 632 31.6
Wests Tigers 2019 22 11 11 - 50% 9 - 36 46 2.07 - - 1 11 420 104 28 76.19% 2,943 133.00 1,112 760 34.6
Wests Tigers 2020 2 1 1 - 50% 1 - 4 24 12.15 - 1 - 2 47 11 - 100.00% 304 152.00 55 96 48.0
Titans 2020 12 6 6 - 50% 4 - 16 100 8.38 - 1 3 4 217 62 7 84.23% 1,368 114.00 319 450 37.5
Titans 2021 18 8 10 - 44% 8 - 32 156 8.68 - 1 2 16 321 70 18 79.55% 2,810 156.00 406 723 40.2
Titans 2022 10 2 8 - 20% 1 - 4 - - - - - 4 154 28 15 65.12% 1,129 112.00 222 206 20.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2014 2015 35 18 17 - 51% 15 - 60 293 8.38 - 1 1 18 420 211 21 90.95% 2,747 78.00 923 792 22.6
Wests Tigers 2018 2020 44 22 22 - 50% 19 - 76 192 4.35 - 2 2 22 820 221 58 79.21% 5,439 123.00 1,934 1,475 33.5
Titans 2020 2022 40 16 24 - 40% 13 - 52 257 6.11 - 2 5 24 692 160 40 80.00% 5,308 126.00 947 1,379 34.5

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Gold Coast Titans proudly acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of the land on which we are situated, the Kombumerri families of the Yugambeh Language Region. We pay our respects to their Elders past, present and emerging, and recognise their continuing connections to the lands, waters and their extended communities throughout South East Queensland.