School Competition Grand Final Night

Nine weeks of fantastic footy action culminates with a massive day of rugby league on Wednesday, with the grand finals of the Titans Schools Boys Competition and the Karyn Murphy Cup.

The biggest year in the history of the competitions for boys and girls teams draws to a close after hotly-contested seasons across all age groups, with the best of the Gold Coast’s rugby league talent on display as the last teams standing fight it out for the title of this year’s champions.

The NRL Titans School Boys Competition and NRL Titans Karyn Murphy Cup are both proudly supported by Robina Town Centre, and are a proven breeding ground for rugby league talent.

This year, more than 50 boys and girls teams from across the region started the competitions with dreams of crowned champions.

Now, more than two months on, the cream has risen to the top with the top two teams from each category to decide who will take this year’s titles.

In the Karyn Murphy Cup, five grand finals will be played at Robert Dalley Park, home of the Helensvale Hornets, with the first decider underway at 4.15pm on Field 2 between Palm Beach Currumbin Reds and Keebra Park State High School 2 in Pool B of the Year 7/8 competition.

At 4.45pm on Field 2, Beenleigh 1 take on Trinity in Pool B of the Year 9/10 competition.

Keebra meet Beenleigh at 5.15pm on Field 1 to decide the open age champion, while Keebra and St Francis 1 meet in the Pool A grand final of the Year 7/8 competition on Field 1 at 5.45pm.

Finally at 6.15pm on Field 1, Beenleigh and Keebra will decide the winner of Pool A in the Year 9/10 competition.

In the Titans Schools Boys Competition grand finals at Mudgeeraba’s Firth Park, Marymount College will be looking to take an amazing third-successive title in the Year 11/12 grand final of the Titans Cup, with kick-off at 7.45pm.

Standing in their way is Keebra Park, who are out to avenge last year’s grand final defeat and bring Marymount’s winning dynasty to an end.

Before that though, the action gets underway at 4.30pm with the Year 7/8 grand final between Coombabah 2 and St Francis College on Field 2.

At the same time on Field 1, Coombabah A will take on Stretton College in the final of the Division 1 Challenge. Both teams remain undefeated so far this season, setting up a winner-takes-all final showdown between the competition’s two best teams.

On Field 2 at 6pm, Robina State High School and St Michael’s College meet in the Year 9/10 Division 2 Plate Grand final, while on Field 1, Marymount College and Keebra Park SHS square off in the grand final of the Year 9/10 Division 1 competition.

The pressure will be well and truly on, with both teams looking to score their first premierships.

Marymount will be carrying in all the momentum after staying undefeated all season, but Keebra’s fighting spirit is sure to see them take the game all the way to the final whistle.

Making the final for the Titans Trophy (7.30pm, Field 2) is Chisholm College and Keebra Park State High School.

This is the first time these two teams have met, and will be a tough battle won through the middle third, with both sides dominating in their respective conferences.

The Titans and Robina Town Centre would like to congratulate all players, teams, coaches and schools across all of this year’s competitions for participating in the spirit of the game and sharing their love of rugby league.

Thanks also to the many officials and volunteers who have made this year’s competitions such a success.