The New South Wales and Queensland sides have been named for game one of the 2015 State of Origin series.

Mitchell Pearce has been recalled to the NSW VB Blues side while David Klemmer will make his Holden State of Origin debut in next Wednesday's series opener at ANZ Stadium.

Roosters halfback Pearce has been named at five-eighth and will partner incumbent Trent Hodkinson in the halves, while Bulldogs prop David Klemmer will come off the bench.

Josh Dugan will replace Jarryd Hayne at fullback, while Josh Jackson will start at lock in place of injured captain Paul Gallen.

"It's exciting times for NSW. It's a great group of guys who fully deserve their spots," NSW coach Laurie Daley said.

"They have to uphold the values of what it means to play for NSW both on and off the field."

Daley said Pearce was an important member of the Blues family.

"He's a guy who I've got a lot of time for and I know he can add a lot of value to this team."

In the absence of the injured Paul Gallen, Robbie Farah will skipper the Blues in Game 1 of the series on May 27.

"It's always a great honour to captain your state," Farah said.

"We've got a good core senior group around us and I'm sure we'll prepare well for next Wednesday."

New South Wales VB Blues team for Holden State of Origin Game One

1. Josh Dugan (St George Illawarra Dragons)
2. Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters)
3. Josh Morris (Canterbury Bulldogs)
4. Michael Jennings (Sydney Roosters)
5. William Hopoate (Parramatta Eels)
6. Mitchell Pearce (Sydney Roosters)
7. Trent Hodkinson (Canterbury Bulldogs)
8. Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers)
9. Robbie Farah (Wests Tigers – captain)
10. James Tamou (North Queensland Cowboys)
11. Beau Scott (Newcastle Knights)
12. Ryan Hoffman (NZ Warriors)
13. Josh Jackson (Canterbury Bulldogs)
Interchange:
14. Trent Merrin (St George Illawarra Dragons)
15. Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters)
16. David Klemmer (Canterbury Bulldogs)
17. Andrew Fifita (Cronulla Sharks)

Darius Boyd and Josh McGuire have been included in a familiar-looking Queensland XXXX Maroons side to face NSW in next Wednesday's Holden State of Origin I clash at ANZ Stadium.

Boyd will again line up on the wing for Queensland despite only playing two games this season since returning from injury, while McGuire will make his Origin debut from the interchange.

Daly Cherry-Evans has been named as the backline utility on the bench but is carrying an elbow injury and could be replaced by Michael Morgan before next week's game.

Jacob Lillyman returns to the side on the bench, while Roosters young gun Dylan Napa has been named 18th man.

Queensland coach Mal Meninga, who has agreed to coach the Maroons for another three years, said Cherry-Evans was under an injury cloud after Manly's loss to Penrith on Monday night.

"We're awaiting results from a scan and we'll know a bit more this afternoon and will make more judgements later on today," Meninga said.

"We don't know the extent of the injury, we'll talk to Daly first.

"We're very happy with the depth of the squad. It's great to see everyone together again."

Maroons skipper Cameron Smith had some drama of his own over the weekend, taking an early guilty plea for a dangerous contact charge which makes him free to play in Origin 1.

"I'm glad to be available for game one," Smith said.

"Last year was pretty disappointing – it's pretty hard to let go of that shield. We're determined to play a good game in Sydney and get the series off to a good start.

"Our goal this week will be making sure we train exceptionally well."

Queensland XXXX Maroons for Holden State of Origin I
1. Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm)
2. Darius Boyd (Brisbane Broncos)
3. Greg Inglis (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
4. Justin Hodges (Brisbane Broncos)
5. Will Chambers (Melbourne Storm)
6. Johnathan Thurston (North Queensland Cowboys)
7. Cooper Cronk (Melbourne Storm)
8. Matt Scott (North Queensland Cowboys)
9. Cameron Smith (c) (Melbourne Storm)
10. Nate Myles (Gold Coast Titans)
11. Aidan Guerra (Sydney Roosters)
12. Sam Thaiday (Brisbane Broncos)
13. Corey Parker (Brisbane Broncos)
Interchange: 
14. Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly Sea Eagles)
15. Josh McGuire (Brisbane Broncos)
16. Matt Gillett (Brisbane Broncos)
17. Jacob Lillyman (New Zealand Warriors)
18. Dylan Napa (Sydney Roosters)

Coach: Mal Meninga

Both articles first appeared on NRL.com