You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Karina Brown Profile Image

Karina Brown

Winger

Titans

Player Bio

Height:
168 cm
Date of Birth:
09 March 1989
Weight:
70 kg
Birthplace:
Warragul, VIC
Age:
33
Nickname:
Goose
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters Women
Date:
08 September 2018
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
Sydney Roosters Women, New Zealand Warriors Women
Junior Club:
Burleigh Bears
Biography:

A marquee signing for the Titans in the new season, the experienced campaigner knows what it takes to succeed in the top grade. The speedy back has been a regular for Queensland over the last decade and was a mainstay in the title-winning 2013 and 2017 Rugby League World Cup Jillaroos squads. Playing for the Roosters and Warriors in previous NRLW campaigns, Brown can't wait to pull on the jersey for her hometown.

Career

Appearances
16
Tries
2

2021 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
3
Tackle Breaks
8

Passing

Receipts
90

Defence

Tackles Made
35
Missed Tackles
3
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
84
Total Running Metres
504

Fantasy

Total Points
148
Average Points
24.7

2021 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dragons Lost 20 - 12 Winger 70 - - - - - - - 3 24 - 14 6 1 93 - -
2 Roosters Won 16 - 26 Winger 70 1 - 4 - - - - - 22 - 15 2 - 69 - 13
3 Eels Lost 24 - 14 Winger 70 - - - - - - 1 1 26 - 14 9 1 86 - 8
4 Broncos Won 28 - 26 Winger 70 - - - 12 1 2 1 4 23 1 16 7 - 106 - 8
5 Knights Won 14 - 10 Winger 70 1 - 4 - - - 1 - 20 - 16 6 1 77 8 -
6 Dragons Lost 24 - 18 Winger 70 - - - - - - - - 17 - 15 5 - 71 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2018 4 1 3 - 25% - - - - - - - 1 1 73 25 4 82.08% 239 59.00 4 88 22.0
Roosters 2019 3 - 3 - - - - - - - - - - - 38 13 3 52.23% 230 76.00 20 39 13.0
Warriors 2020 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - - - - 58 25 3 83.70% 343 114.00 71 92 30.7
Titans 2021 6 3 3 - 50% 2 - 8 12 2.00 - 1 2 3 90 35 3 92.11% 504 84.00 29 148 24.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2018 2019 7 1 6 - 14% - - - - - - - 1 1 111 38 7 84.44% 470 67.00 25 123 17.6
Warriors 2020 2020 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - - - - 58 25 3 89.29% 343 114.00 71 92 30.7
Titans 2022 2022 6 3 3 - 50% 2 - 8 12 2.00 - 1 2 3 90 35 3 92.11% 504 84.00 29 148 24.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Gold Coast Titans proudly acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of the land on which we are situated, the Kombumerri families of the Yugambeh Language Region. We pay our respects to their Elders past, present and emerging, and recognise their continuing connections to the lands, waters and their extended communities throughout South East Queensland.