You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sam Verrills Profile Image

Sam Verrills

Hooker

Titans

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
13 January 1999
Weight:
88 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Vez
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
19 April 2019
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
6
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters
Junior Club:
-

Career

Appearances
75
Tries
9

2024 Season

Appearances
16

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
2
Average Kicking Metres
1.8

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Break Assists
3

Passing

Offloads
1
Receipts
1056

Defence

Tackles Made
507
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
39
Total Running Metres
636

Fantasy

Total Points
541
Average Points
33.8

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dragons Lost 4 - 28 Interchange 65 - - - - - - - - - - 40 - 80 39 4 107 - -
3 Bulldogs Lost 32 - 0 Interchange 57 - - - - - - - - - - 3 - 72 43 4 13 2 -
4 Dolphins Lost 14 - 30 Interchange 30 - - - - - - - - - - - - 35 18 3 10 - -
5 Cowboys Lost 35 - 22 Interchange 54 - - - - - - - 1 - - 5 - 70 29 5 21 - -
6 Raiders Lost 21 - 20 Interchange 36 - - - - - - - - - 1 8 - 49 24 3 16 9 -
7 Sea Eagles Lost 30 - 34 Interchange 28 - - - - - - - - - - 4 - 34 20 - 12 - -
8 Warriors Won 24 - 27 Interchange 14 - - - - - - - - - 1 8 - 7 10 3 21 - -
9 Storm Lost 20 - 22 Interchange 72 - - - - - - - - 1 3 27 - 88 39 2 118 48 -
10 Cowboys Won 20 - 18 Interchange 22 - - - - - 10 1 - - - 5 - 22 12 1 12 - -
11 Knights Lost 24 - 28 Hooker 80 - - - - - 9 - 1 - 1 14 - 107 49 7 38 17 -
12 Broncos Won 34 - 36 Hooker 77 - - - - - - - - 1 3 9 - 97 36 1 51 - -
14 Rabbitohs Lost 12 - 46 Interchange 23 - - - - - - - - - 3 10 - 22 16 1 31 - -
15 Wests Tigers Lost 18 - 10 Interchange 51 - - - - - - - - - 1 18 - 70 42 3 54 - -
16 Warriors Won 66 - 6 Hooker 80 1 - - - 4 - - - - 1 10 1 112 42 2 79 55 -
18 Sharks Won 16 - 20 Hooker 73 - - - - - 9 1 1 - - 3 - 117 40 2 17 - -
19 Eels Won 24 - 16 Hooker 67 - - - - - - - - - - 7 - 74 48 4 31 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2019 14 12 2 - 86% 3 - - - 12 35 2.53 - - 3 1 1,095 459 34 93.10% 482 34.00 - 514 36.7
Roosters 2020 5 3 2 - 60% - - - - - 2 0.48 - - - 2 135 70 7 90.91% 63 12.00 - 63 12.6
Roosters 2021 14 10 4 - 71% 1 - - - 4 66 4.74 - 1 4 1 1,230 511 33 93.93% 352 25.00 5 517 36.9
Roosters 2022 15 10 5 - 67% 3 - - - 12 7 0.47 - - 3 6 1,346 558 25 95.71% 577 38.00 1 654 43.6
Titans 2023 11 4 7 - 36% 1 - - - 4 20 1.84 - - 4 1 934 407 35 92.08% 437 39.00 3 441 40.1
Titans 2024 16 6 10 - 38% 1 - - - 4 29 1.81 - 2 3 1 1,056 507 45 91.85% 636 39.00 - 541 33.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2019 2022 48 35 13 - 73% 7 - - - 28 111 2.31 - 1 10 10 3,806 1,598 99 94.17% 1,475 30.00 6 1,748 36.4
Titans 2023 2024 27 10 17 - 37% 2 - - - 8 49 1.82 - 2 7 2 1,990 914 80 91.95% 1,073 39.00 3 982 36.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Gold Coast Titans proudly acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of the land on which we are situated, the Kombumerri families of the Yugambeh Language Region. We pay our respects to their Elders past, present and emerging, and recognise their continuing connections to the lands, waters and their extended communities throughout South East Queensland.